Sunday, November 11, 2007
[…] Moreland v. Johnson, 95 S.W.3d 392, 394 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.). A trial court commits an abuse of discretion if it acts arbitrarily, capriciously, and without reference to guiding rules or principles. Id.


Jemmerison states that he asserted his claim under Chapters 13 and 14 before he filed his complaint. Under Section 14.004, an inmate filing an affidavit or unsworn declaration of an inability to pay costs shall also file a separate affidavit or declaration identifying previous pro se actions brought by the inmate. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.004 (Vernon 2002). This separate affidavit or declaration must describe the former actions specifically by: “(A) stating the operative facts for which relief was sought; (B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in which the suit was brought; (C) identifying each party named in the suit; and (D) stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise.” Id. § 14.004(a)(2). The purpose of the Section 14.004 requirements is to assist the trial court in determining whether the inmate’s current suit is malicious or frivolous under Section 14.003(a). Gowan v. Tex. Dep’t. of Crim. Justice, 99 S.W.3d 319, 321 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2003, no pet.).