Showing posts with label election of remedies. Show all posts
[…] Id.  Allegations found in pleadings may affirmatively demonstrate or negate the court’s jurisdiction.  City of Waco v. Kirwan, 298 S.W.3d 618, 622 (Tex. 2009). 



We review the trial court’s interpretation of a statute de novo. Galbraith Eng’g Consultants, Inc. v. Pochucha, 290 S.W.3d 863, 867 (Tex. 2009).  In construing statutes, our primary objective is to give effect to the legislature’s intent as expressed in the language of the statute.  Id.; see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.005 (Vernon 2005) (“In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.”).  If the words of a statute are clear and unambiguous, we apply them according to their plain and common meaning.[6]Galbraith Eng’g Consultants, Inc., 290 S.W.3d at 867; City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625–26 (Tex. 2008).



Election of Remedies