Thursday, May 24, 2012
[…] City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625–26 (Tex. 2008).  It has also noted the presumption in the Texas Code Construction Act that the legislature intended a just and reasonable result by enacting a statute.  See id. (citing Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021(3) (Vernon 2005)); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §311.021(2) (Vernon 2005) (providingpresumption that “entire statute” is intended to be effective); id. § 311.023 (Vernon 2005) (providing that, in construing statute, regardless of ambiguity, court may consider, among other things, “(1) object sought to be attained; (2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted; (3) legislative history; (4) common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects; (5) consequences of a particular construction; (6) administrative construction of the statute; and (7) title (caption), preamble, and emergency provision”).