Showing posts with label ad-valorem-taxation. Show all posts
[…] Id.; see also Estates of Elkins v. Cnty. of Dallas, 146 S.W.3d 826, 829 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, no pet.) (“Unless the taxpayer establishes independent reasons why the taxing authority should not recover, the taxing authority is entitled to judgment.”).
 
Taxing units are statutorily entitled to penalties and interest on delinquent taxes pursuant to Tax Code chapter 33.  See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.01(a) (“[A] tax delinquent on July 1 incurs a total penalty of twelve percent of the amount of the delinquent tax . . . .”), (c) (“A delinquent tax accrues interest at a rate of one percent for each month . . . the tax remains unpaid.”); see also Atl. Shippers of Tex., Inc. v. Jefferson Cnty., No. 09-10-00511-CV, 2012 WL 746299, at *5 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Mar. 8, 2012, no pet. h.)