Showing posts with label ad-valorem-taxation. Show all posts
[…] See Weingarten, 93 S.W.3d at 285; see also Kempwood Plaza, 186 S.W.3d at 157.  Likewise, when the opponent of the testimony stipulates that the expert is qualified, an appellate court need not review that finding.  See Kempwood Plaza, 186 S.W.3d at 158.
Because the appraisal district stipulated that Teel was qualified as a real estate appraiser, we limit our analysis to the reliability of his testimony.  Thus, we will examine his methodology and the foundational data upon which he relied.  Teel testified that his assignment was to evaluate the subject property under section 42.26 of the Texas Tax Code.  Section 42.26(a)(3) provides that “[t]he district court shall grant relief on the ground that a property is appraised unequally if: . . . the appraised value of the property exceeds the median appraised value of a reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately adjusted.”  Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.26(a)(3).  The “‘appraised value’ means the value as determined by Chapter 23 of this code.”  Id. § 1.04(8).