Showing posts with label ad-valorem-taxation. Show all posts
[…] Analysis
I.               Appraisal district’s appeal from appraisal review board’s order
In its second issue, the appraisal district argues that the district court erred by granting the property owner’s plea to the jurisdiction because the statutory requirements for an appeal of an ARB order by the chief appraiser had been satisfied.  We review a trial court’s ruling on a plea to the jurisdiction de novo.  KM-Timbercreek, L.L.C. v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 312 S.W.3d 722, 726 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.).
A.   Right of appeal by chief appraiser
Section 42.02 of the Property Tax Code provides that “the chief appraiser is entitled to appeal an order of the appraisal review board determining” a taxpayer protest.  Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.02(a)(1).