Showing posts with label ad-valorem-taxation. Show all posts
[…] Tax Code Ann. §§ 41.01–.71 (Vernon 2008 & Supp. 2011)).  Thus, because Sewell could not properly assert overvaluation as a defense to payment of the delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest, the trial court could not refuse to award penalties and interest to the taxing authorities and the City on this basis.
[4]           The City requests that we reverse and render judgment that it is entitled to $3,858.05, the total amount of delinquent taxes, rendition penalties, and section 33.01 penalties and interest for the 2005–2009 tax years as stated in the certified tax statements.  We note that section 33.01 provides that penalties and interest continue to accrue “as long as the tax remains unpaid, regardless of whether a judgment for the delinquent tax has been rendered.”  Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.01(a), (c) (Vernon 2008).  We therefore remand this case to the trial court to determine the amount of penalties and interest to which the taxing authorities and the City are entitled under the Tax Code.