Showing posts with label ad-valorem-taxation. Show all posts
[…] Evelyn V. Keyes
                                                                   Justice
Panel consists of Justices Keyes, Bland, and Sharp.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[1]           See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.05(a)(1) (Vernon 2008) (“Personal property may not be seized and a suit may not be filed to collect a tax on personal property that has been delinquent more than four years.”).  The trial court ruled that “Plaintiff(s) HISD, HCCS, and HARRIS COUNTY take nothing against the Defendant(s) as to tax years 2002 through 2004” on the basis of limitations.  The taxing authorities do not challenge this ruling on appeal.