… or, rather, how much was it worth in 2006, which was the issue in an ad-valorem tax appraisal dispute which finally reached
[…] judgment.
Analysis
I. Appraisal district’s appeal from
appraisal review board’s order
In its second issue,
the appraisal district argues that the district court erred by granting the
property owner’s plea to the jurisdiction because the statutory requirements
for an appeal of an ARB order by the chief appraiser had been satisfied. We review a trial court’s ruling on a plea to
the jurisdiction de novo.
KM-Timbercreek, L.L.C. v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 312 S.W.3d 722,
726 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.).
A. Right of appeal by chief appraiser
Section 42.02 of the
Property Tax Code provides that “the chief appraiser is entitled to appeal an
order of the appraisal review board determining” a taxpayer protest. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.02(a)(1). A chief appraiser who wishes to appeal such
an order of the ARB must (1) obtain written approval of the board of directors
of the appraisal district, (2) file a written notice of appeal within 15 days