… or, rather, how much was it worth in 2006, which was the issue in an ad-valorem tax appraisal dispute which finally reached
[…] expert testimony. See Weingarten, 93
S.W.3d at 285; see also Kempwood Plaza, 186 S.W.3d at 157. Likewise, when the opponent of the testimony
stipulates that the expert is qualified, an appellate court need not review
that finding. See Kempwood Plaza, 186
S.W.3d at 158.
Because the appraisal
district stipulated that Teel was qualified as a real estate appraiser, we
limit our analysis to the reliability of his testimony. Thus, we will examine his methodology and the
foundational data upon which he relied.
Teel testified that his assignment was to evaluate the subject property
under section 42.26 of the Texas Tax Code.
Section 42.26(a)(3) provides that “[t]he district court shall grant
relief on the ground that a property is appraised unequally if: . . . the
appraised value of the property exceeds the median appraised value of a
reasonable number of comparable properties appropriately adjusted.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.26(a)(3). The “‘appraised value’ means the value as
determined by Chapter 23 of this code.”
Id. § 1.04(8). Chapter 23 provides
that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this chapter, all taxable property is
appraised at its market value as of January 1.”