Friday, April 6, 2018
[…] In doing so, the panel majority not only wrongfully deprives Williams of her lawfully rendered verdict and judgment, it also unnecessarily places upon her the burden of yet more expense and delay in securing justice. And because the panel majority misapplies the holdings and reasoning of the Texas Supreme Court in Casteel, Hawley, and Morrison, the panel majority's error is of such magnitude that it should be corrected by this court sitting en banc or by our high court. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.2(c) ("[E]xtraordinary circumstances require en banc consideration."); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.001(a)(6) (Vernon 2004) ("The supreme court has jurisdiction [when] . . . it appears that an error of law has been committed by the court of appeals.").

Conclusion

This case serves as a cautionary tale and illustrates the dangers encountered when courts engage in deciding cases ad hoc and not in accord with established precedent.