Friday, April 6, 2018
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.).

Right to Trial by Jury 

In his sole issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred in granting the State a directed verdict on the issue of whether he is a “repeat sexually violent offender” because “[t]he granting of a . . . directed verdict finding that [appellant] is a [repeat] sexually violent offender invades the province of the jury and . . . overrides the legislature’s grant of an important safeguard for the liberty interests of [an] accused.” See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.003(a) (“A person is a sexually violent predator . . . if the person: (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality . . . .”), 841.061(b) (entitled to jury trial on demand), § 841.062(a)–(b) (Vernon 2017) (“[J]ury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator” and “[a] jury determination that the person is a sexually violent predator must be by unanimous