Friday, April 6, 2018
[…] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.003(a) (“A person is a sexually violent predator . . . if the person: (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality . . . .”), 841.061(b) (entitled to jury trial on demand), § 841.062(a)–(b) (Vernon 2017) (“[J]ury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator” and “[a] jury determination that the person is a sexually violent predator must be by unanimous verdict.”). Appellant correctly notes that the SVP Act expressly provides that either the State or a person accused of being a sexually violent predator is “entitled to a jury trial on demand.” Id. § 841.061(b). The SVP Act also specifically states that the jury “shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator.” Id. § 841.062(a) (emphasis added). And it further provides that “[a] jury determination that the person is a sexually violent predator must be by unanimous verdict.” Id. § 841.062(b).