Friday, April 6, 2018
[…] Appellant correctly notes that the SVP Act expressly provides that either the State or a person accused of being a sexually violent predator is “entitled to a jury trial on demand.” Id. § 841.061(b). The SVP Act also specifically states that the jury “shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator.” Id. § 841.062(a) (emphasis added). And it further provides that “[a] jury determination that the person is a sexually violent predator must be by unanimous verdict.” Id. § 841.062(b).