Thursday, June 26, 2008
[…] In his second issue, Stuart asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by “granting sole custody to Debra Guillot as she had committed family violence in the last two years and she had threatened to kill the children.” Stuart does not assert that the trial court abused its discretion by issuing the protective order in November 2005 or that the evidence is insufficient to support that decision.

See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 81.009(b) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (“A protective orderrendered against a party in a suit for dissolution of a marriage may not be appealed until the time the final decree of dissolution of the marriage becomes a final,appealable order.”).

The Family Code addresses the trial court’s options in appointing conservators of children when a parent has committed family violence. Section 153.004, “History of Domestic Violence,” provides,