IN RE VELVIN OIL COMPANY, INC., Relator.
[…] See id.; Rahmes v. Louis Shanks of Tex.,
Inc., No. 03–04–00298–CV, 2005 WL 3331620, at *3–4 (Tex. App.—Austin Dec.
9, 2005, no pet.) (stating that excess taxes were paid before amendment and thus,
prior statute and Burgess case applied); Serna v. H.E. Butt Groc. Co., 21 S.W.3d
7
330, 336 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, no pet.) (op. on reh’g) (holding that
taxpayer may seek refund from state regardless of whether taxpayer paid tax directly
to state). The statute was amended in 2003 after Burgess was decided. See Act of
June 20, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1310, § 86, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 4748, 4782
(codified at TEX. TAX CODE § 111.104(b)).
The 2003 amendment3
changed who may file the claim for a refund—the
claim now may be filed “only by the person who directly paid the tax to this state or
by the person’s attorney, assignee, or other successor.” See TEX. TAX CODE
§ 111.104(b). AJP did not pay the taxes directly to the state; it paid them to Velvin,
which then paid all or some portion of them to the state. Thus, the only entity that
may seek a refund under the revised statutory scheme is Velvin or its assignee. See
id.; Levy v.