Wednesday, February 24, 2010
[…] approximately fourteen days during the two-year limitations period that the resident defendant spent outside
Texas. Because we conclude that these travels do not constitute “absence from the state” as this language from the tolling statute[1] has been interpreted by the Texas Supreme Court, we reverse the trial court’s denial of appellant’s summary-judgment motion and its grant of appellee’s cross-motion, and we render judgment dismissing the suit with prejudice.


* * *

The dispositive issue in this appeal is whether Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.063 tolls the statute of limitations against a Texas resident for each day that the resident is beyond our state’s borders. Section 16.063 provides that “[t]he absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person’s absence.” Under recent Texas Supreme Court cases, one who is subject to personal jurisdiction in Texas courts, and amenable to service of process, is not “absent” from the state for the purposes of section 16.063.

A. Kerlin v. Sauceda