Beistel v. Allen (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] May 31, 2007)(Bland)
[…] Here, the rules applicable to the trial court’s ability to modify an out-of-state child support order do not apply. See id. § 159.611. The trial court in this case did not modify the Ohio child support order; it simply terminated the two wage-withholding orders issued in Texas. The trial court in this case issued the judicial writ of withholding in 1994, and the Texas Attorney General issued the administrative writ of withholding in 2001. See id. §§ 102.001(b), 102.002, 158.001. We therefore hold that the trial court had jurisdiction to modify or terminate the wage-withholding orders. See id.; see also id. § 158.404 (Vernon 2002) (“If a court has rendered an order that reduces the amount of child support to be withheld or terminates withholding for child support, any person or governmental entity may deliver to the employer a certified copy of the order without the requirement that the clerk of the court deliver the order.”).
Indispensable Party
In her second issue, Beistel contends that the trial court erred in terminating the wage-withholding orders after granting her special appearance because she was an indispensable party to the termination hearing.