Thursday, April 19, 2012
[…] Id. § 103.001 (Vernon 2007).



          GURA defines “gas utility” as including “a person or river authority that owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or facilities to transmit or distribute combustible hydrocarbon natural gas or synthetic natural gas for sale or resale in a manner not subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission under the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. Section 717 et seq.). . . .”  Id. § 101.003(7) (Vernon Supp. 2011).  A “person” includes “an individual, a partnership of two or more persons having a joint or common interest, a mutual or cooperative association, a limited liability company, and a corporation.”  Id. § 101.003(10).  A “rate” is defined as: