Thursday, April 19, 2012
[…] See Tex. Util. Code Ann. §§ 102.001, 103.001. 



Tara Partners’ dispute involves the amount it was billed for natural gas provided by CenterPoint.  CenterPoint is a corporation “that owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or facilities to transmit or distribute combustible hydrocarbon natural gas or synthetic natural gas for sale,” and, thus, it is a “gas utility” as defined by GURA.  See id. §§ 101.003(7), (10).  A “rate” includes any charge demanded or collected by a gas utility “for a service, product, or commodity described in the definition of gas utility,” including a “practice[] or contract affecting the compensation, tariff, charge, fare, toll, rental, or classification.”  See id. § 101.003(12); see also id. § 101.003(14) (giving “service” its “broadest and most inclusive meaning,” including “anything supplied” by gas utility “in the performance of the utility’s duties under this subtitle to its patrons”).  Thus, Tara Partners’ claim that CenterPoint incorrectly charged it for natural gas falls under the statutory definitions of “rate” or “service” over which the municipality or Railroad Commission has exclusive original jurisdiction.  See id. §§ 102.001, 103.001; cf.