Monday, August 31, 2009
[…] EXCERPT FROM THE OPINION OF THE FOURTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS:

Appellants Cannot Recover for Wrongful Death

Within their first issue, appellants contend the trial court erred when it granted appellee's motion for summary judgment on appellants' wrongful death claims. At the same time, appellants admit that, as siblings of Taylor, they are not covered by the Wrongful Death Act and argue for a good-faith extension of the law. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 71.004(a) (Vernon 2008) (“An action to recover damages as provided by this subchapter is for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased.").

There was no common law cause of action for wrongful death in Texas. Moreno v. Sterling Drug, Inc., 787 S.W.2d 348, 356 (Tex. 1990). Therefore, wrongful death causes of action owe their existence to statutes changing the common law rule. Id.