Sunday, March 2, 2008
[…] Standing demands a real controversy between the parties that will be determined by the judicial declaration sought. See Nootsie, Ltd. v. Williamson County Appraisal Dist., 925 S.W.2d 659, 661 (Tex. 1996); Garcia, 893 S.W.2d at 518. Without a breach of a legal right that belongs to the plaintiff, no cause of action can accrue to the plaintiff's benefit. See Nobles v. Marcus, 533 S.W.2d 923, 927 (Tex. 1976).

Rights and responsibilities under the Property Tax Code derive from ownership of the subject property. See, e.g., Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.07(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (stating that, "[P]roperty taxes are the personal obligation of the person who owns or acquires the property on January 1 of the year for which the tax is imposed. . . . .") (emphasis added); Tex.