Sunday, March 2, 2008
[…] A party who appeals as provided by this chapter must file a petition for review with the district court within 45 days after the party received notice that a final order has been entered from which an appeal may be had. Failure to timely file a petition for review bars any appeal under this chapter. Id. § 42.21(a) (Vernon 2001) (emphasis added). Section 42.21(a) does not state who may be an appealing "party," except by description as one "who appeals as provided by this chapter." See id. But "this chapter" is necessarily chapter 42, which governs judicial review. See id. §§ 42.01-.43. And section 42.01, entitled "Right of Appeal by Property Owner," specifies that "a property owner is entitled to appeal . . . an order of the appraisal review board determining . . . a protest by the property owner" as provided by section 41.41 et seq. of the Property Tax Code. Id. § 42.01(1)(A) (emphasis added).