Sunday, March 2, 2008
[…] Timeliness of Amendment

In their first issue, Koll Bren and Hartman contend that the trial court erred by granting HCAD's plea to the jurisdiction because section 42.21(e) authorized Koll Bren to amend its petition to "correct or change the name of a party." In their third issue, they argue that Koll Bren's petition for judicial review encompasses Hartman because Koll Bren sought review "as the property owners and the property owners."

Section 42.21(a) requires a property owner must file its petition for review of an appraisal-review board determination "within 45 days after the party has received notice that a final order has been entered from which an appeal may be had." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.21(a). Subsection (e)(1) of this statute further provides that a "timely filed petition" may "subsequently be amended" to "correct or change the name of a party." Id. § 42.21(e)(1).