Monday, August 13, 2007
[…] [t]he action of an employee while responding to an emergency call . . . if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to the emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.055(2); Borrego v. City of El Paso, 964 S.W.2d 954, 957 (Tex. App.--El Paso 1998, pet. denied). Similarly, in the case of 9-1-1 emergency services like those involved here, Section 101.062 further provides:

This chapter applies to a claim against a public agency that arises from an action of an employee of the public agency or a volunteer under direction of the public agency and that involves providing 9-1-1 service or responding to a 9-1-1 emergency call only if the action violates a statute or ordinance applicable to the action. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.062(b).

Contrary to Kennedy's arguments, Texas courts have held that Sections 101.055 and 101.062 do not provide an independent basis for the waiver of the City's liability. Section 101.062, like Section 101.055(2), provides additional protection for a governmental unit because it requires that the plaintiff allege and prove that the action forming the basis of the complaint violated a statute or ordinance or constituted conscious indifference. City of El Paso v. Hernandez, 16 S.W.3d 409, 416 (Tex. App.--El Paso 2000, pet. denied). Accordingly, a governmental unit has no sovereign immunity in an action involving a claim related to 9-1-1 emergency service unless (1) governmental immunity is waived under Section 101.021 and (2) the action violates a statute or ordinance or constitutes conscious indifference to the safety of a patient. Id.

Use or Misuse of Tangible Personal Property